Privacy Notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect the School to do with your personal information when you provide the School with information about you, your child or other family members.

 

St Ursula’s Catholic Primary School is the data controller of the personal information the School process, unless otherwise stated. This means the School determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data relating to pupils and their families is to be processed. 

 

The School Data Protection Officer will oversee and monitor the School’s data protection procedures and ensure the School remain compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018.  The data protection officer can be contacted via email dpo@st-ursulas-rc-jun.havering.sch.uk  

 

What is personal information?

 

Personal information can be any information relating to a living person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier.  A personal identifier includes your name, location, online identifier and identification numbers.

 

The categories of information that the School collect, hold and share include:

 

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number, contact details and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment information – e.g. national curriculum assessment results
  • Relevant medical information (such as doctors’ information, child health, dental health, allergies, medication and dietary requirements)
  • Information relating to Special educational needs (SEND) (such as EHCP’s, applications for support, care or support plans)
  • Safeguarding information (such as court orders and professional involvement)
  • Exclusion information
  • Behavioural information – e.g. number of temporary exclusions
  • Photographs (for internal safeguarding and security purposes, school newsletters, social media (including the School Facebook page and Twitter) and promotional purposes
  • CCTV images
  • Payment details

 

What is ‘Special Category’ personal information?

 

Some information is ‘special’ and needs more protection due to its sensitivity.  It’s often information you would not want widely known and is very personal to you.  This is likely to include anything that can reveal your:

 

  • sexuality and sexual health
  • religious or philosophical beliefs
  • ethnicity
  • physical or mental health
  • trade union membership
  • political opinion
  • genetic/biometric data

 

Why the School collect and use your information

 

The School use the pupil data:

 

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil attainment progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral and medical care
  • to assess the quality of the School services
  • to safeguard pupils
  • for research purposes
  • to inform you about events and other things happening in the School
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

 

The lawful basis on which the School use this information

 

St Ursula’s Catholic Primary School holds the legal right to collect and use personal data relating to pupils and their families, and the School may also receive information regarding them from their previous school, Local Authority and/or Department for Education (DfE).  The School collect and use personal data in order to meet legal requirements and legitimate interests set out in the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Generally, the School collect and use personal information where:

 

  • you have given consent
  • you have entered into a contract with the School
  • it’s necessary to perform the School statutory duties
  • it’s necessary to protect someone in an emergency
  • it’s required by law (e.g Education Act 1996)
  • It’s necessary for legal cases
  • It’s necessary for archiving, research or statistical purposes

 

Whilst the majority of the personal data you provide to the School is mandatory, some is provided on a voluntary basis.  When collecting data, the School will inform you whether you are required to provide this data or if your consent is needed.  Where consent is required, the School will provide you with specific and explicit information with regards to the reasons the data is being collected and how the data will be used.

 

In circumstances where the School have consent to use your personal information, you have the right to remove it at any time.  If you want to remove your consent, contact the School data protection officer at dpo@st-ursulas-rc-jun.havering.sch.uk  

 

How long is your data stored for?

 

The School hold data relating to pupils at St Ursula’s Catholic Primary School and their families in line with the School’s data retention policy and in compliance with the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Who the School share pupil information with?

 

St Ursula’s Catholic Primary School is required to share pupils’ data with the DfE on a statutory basis.

 

The National Pupil Database (NPD) is managed by the DfE and contains information about pupils in schools in England.  St Ursula’s Catholic Primary School is required by law to provide information about the School pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections, such as the School census; some of this information is then stored in the NPD.  The DfE may share information about the School pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or wellbeing of children in England by:

 

  • Conducting research or analysis
  • Producing statistics
  • Providing information, advice or guidance

 

The DfE has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of any data shared from the NPD is maintained.  To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 

St Ursula’s Catholic Primary School routinely shares pupil’s information with:

 

  • schools that the pupil’s attend after leaving the School
  • the School Local Authority including commissioned providers of Local Authority services
  • the Diocese of Brentwood and the Catholic Education Service
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • the National Health Service (NHS)
  • the School Nurse
  • Ofsted
  • Educators and examining bodies
  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service the School have contracted them for
  • Central and local government
  • The School auditors
  • Survey and research organisations
  • Health authorities
  • Security organisations
  • Health and social welfare organisations
  • Professional advisers and consultants
  • Charities and voluntary organisations
  • Police forces, courts, tribunals
  • Professional bodies

 

 

The School do not share information about the School pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and the School policies allow the School to do so.

 

Where the School transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, the School will do so in accordance with data protection law.

 

Your Rights

 

Your right of access

 

You have the right to ask the School for copies of your personal information.  This right always applies and is commonly known as making a ‘subject access request’. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information the School process, for example, if information is likely to cause serious harm to the physical or mental health or condition of you or any other person.

 

Information relating to or provided by a third person who has not consented to the disclosure, including images removed or obscured may not be disclosed. 

 

If the School can’t give you some or any of the information, the School will tell you why.

 

If you make a subject access request, and if the School do hold information about you or your child the School will:

 

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why the School are holding and processing it, and how long the School will keep it for
  • Explain where the School got it from, if not from you or your child
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any

             consequences of this

  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form

 

To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, please contact  dpo@st-ursulas-rc-jun.havering.sch.uk  clearly stating:

 

  • Your name and contact details
  • The Information you want
  • Any details or relevant dates that will help the School process your request.

 

You also have the right to:

 

  • object to processing of personal data in some circumstances. 
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection Regulation

 

How the School use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

The School use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps the School analyse data about web page traffic and improve the School website in order to tailor it to customer needs. The School only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help the School provide you with a better website, by enabling the School to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives the School access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with the School.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Further information on deleting and controlling cookies can be found at:  www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Contact

 

If you have any queries about how your personal information is handled contact the School Data Protection Officer at dpo@st-ursulas-rc-jun.havering.sch.uk  

 

Complaints

 

The School take any complaints about the School collection and use of personal information very seriously.

 

If you think that the School collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about the School data processing, please raise this with the School Data Protection Officer in the first instance.

 

Alternative, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

 

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

© Copyright 2019–2020 St Ursula's Catholic Primary School – View Privacy Notice